TVC E. The 2016 ALL Africa Music Award (AFRIMA) ceremony has held  in Lagos, Nigeria on November 6, 2016.

Please find below a list of winners.

All Africa Music Awards Best African Collaboration

  • Ahmed Soultan ft. Femi Kuti, Fred Wesley, Pee Wee Ellis, Mehdi Nassouli – Afrobian (Morocco)
  • Amine Aub & Masta Flow – Feel the Same (Morocco)
  • Amine Aub ft Papa Wemba and DJ Youcef – Kanya Ma Kan (Morocco)
  • Eddy Kenzo Ft. Niniola – Mbilo Mbilo remix (Uganda) – Niniola – WINNER
  • Flavour Ft Selebobo – Mmege Mmege (Nigeria)
  • Francois Van Coke ft. Arno Carstens – Ek Weet Nie (South Africa)
  • Okyeame Kwame Ft Mzvee – Small Small (Ghana)
  • Sarkodie ft Pat Thomas – Bra (Ghana)
  • Tiwa Savage ft Dr. Sid – If I Start to Talk (Nigeria)

Best Artiste/Duo/Group In African Electro

  • Black Coffee – Come With Me (South Africa)
  • DJ Maphorisa – Soweto Baby (South Africa)
  • Djeff Afrozila – So Blessed (Angola)
  • Hatim Ammor – Alawal (Morocco)
  • Mi Casa – Barman (South Africa)
  • Renato Xtrova – Love Affair (Angola)
  • Such – You (Zimbabwe) – WINNER

All Africa Music Awards Best African Jazz

  • Bokani Dyer – Vuvuzela (South Africa)
  • Carmen Souza – Cape Verdean Blues (Cabo Verde)
  • Jimmy Dludlu – Ha Deva (South Africa) – WINNER
  • Kunle Ayo – Happy to Know You (Nigeria)
  • Moreira Chonguica – Ngoma (Mozambique)
  • Oum – Ah Wah (Morocco)
  • Ray Lema Quintet – Head Bug (Democratic Republic of Congo)

Best Artiste/Duo/Group In African Reggae, Ragga & Dancehall

  • Agende – Ziza Bafana (Uganda)
  • Anteneh Minalu – Wayo (Ethiopia)
  • Cindy Sanyu – Still Standing (Uganda)
  • Dufla Diligon ft Cindy Sanyu – Tempo (Kenya)
  • Montess – In Love with A Gun (Cameroon)
  • Patoranking – No Kissing Baby (Nigeria) – WINNER
  • Stonebwoy – Go Higher (Ghana)
  • T-Smallz – Guewel (Gambia)

Best Artiste/Duo/Group In African Hip-Hop

  • AKA – Composure (South Africa)
  • CiCi Bala – Lebanta (Botswana)
  • E.L – King Without a Crown (Ghana)
  • H-Name – Wach Rak Nachet? (Morocco)
  • Jizzle – Man of the Year (Gambia)
  • Jovi – Zélé (Cameroon)
  • Sarkodie –Hand to Mouth (Ghana)
  • Stanley Enow – Work Hard (Cameroon) – WINNER
  • YCEE – Omo Alhaji (Nigeria)
  • Zona 5 – Pablo (Angola)

Best Artiste/Duo/Group In African RnB & Soul

  • Aramide – I Don’t Care (Nigeria)
  • Butera Knowless – Konashize (Rwanda)
  • Henok & Mehari Brothers – Ewèdi Shalèhu (Ethiopia) – WINNER
  • Iyanya – Type of Woman (Nigeria)
  • Kiss Daniel – Mama (Nigeria)
  • Korede Bello ft Tiwa Savage – Romantic (Nigeria)
  • Lira – Let There Be Light (South Africa)
  • Niniola – J’ètè (Nigeria)
  • Ric Hassani – Gentlemen (Nigeria)
  • Sidikiba Diabaté – Fais Moi Confiance (Mali)
  • Tjan – Aduke (Nigeria)
  • Zonke – Reach It – (South Africa)

 

Songwriter of the Year In Africa

  • Bulelwa Mkutukana -Imali (Zahara, South Africa)
  • Eddy Kenzo & Niniola – Mbilo Mbilo (Eddy Kenzo & Niniola, Uganda)
  • Hatim Ammor – Alawal (Hatim Ammor, Morocco)
  • Kwame Nsiah Apau – Small Small (Kwame Okyeame ft Mzvee, Ghana)
  • Lerato Molapo – Let There Be Light (Lira, South Africa)
  • Naseeb Abdul Juma – Utanipenda (Diamond Platnumz, Tanzania)
  • Olawale Ashimi – In the City (Brymo, Nigeria)
  • Sidikiba Diabaté – Fais Moi Confiance (Sidikiba Diabate, Mali)
  • Theo Kgosinkwe and Nhlanhla Nciza – Colours of Africa (Mafikizolo, Diamond, DJ Maphorisa, South Africa)
  • Unique – Njogereza (Navio, Uganda) – WINNER

Producer of the Year

  • DJ Coublon – Duro (Tekno, Nigeria)
  • DJ Maphorisa – Soweto Baby (DJ Maphorisa Ft Wizkid & DJ Buckz, South Africa)
  • DJ Van – #Woman (DJ Van & Tyrane, Morocco)
  • Don Jazzy – If I Start To Talk (Tiwa Savage, Nigeria)
  • Fortune Dane – Hand To Mouth (Sarkodie, Ghana)
  • Kuseim – Mbilo Mbilo remix (Eddy Kenzo Ft Niniola, Uganda) – WINNER
  • Masterkraft – Finally (Masterkraft Ft Flavour & Sarkodie, Nigeria)
  • Sidikiba Diabaté – Fais Moi Confiance (Sidikiba Diabaté, Mali)
  • Yung John – Baba Nla (Wizkid, Nigeria)

All Africa Music Awards Revelation of the Year

  • Amine Aminux – Makayen (Ma Morocco)
  • E.L – King Without a Crown (Ghana)
  • Emtee – Roll Up (South Africa)
  • Falz – Bad Baddo Baddest (Nigeria) – WINNER
  • Simi – Love Don’t Care (Nigeria)
  • Yamato Band – Cheza Kwa Madoido (Tanzania)
  • Zani Challe ft. Patoranking – Single Tonight (Malawi)

Song of the Year In Africa

  • Alawal – Hatim Ammor (Morocco)
  • Duro – Tekno (Nigeria)
  • Fais Moi Confiance – Sidikiba Diabaté (Mali)
  • Final (Baba Nla) – Wizkid (Nigeria)
  • If I Start to Talk – Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
  • Imali – Zahara (South Africa)
  • Mbilo Mbilo remix – Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
  • Njogereza – Navio (Uganda)
  • Small Small – Okyeame Kwame ft Mzvee (Ghana)
  • Soweto Baby – DJ Maphorisa Ft Wizkid & DJ Buckz (South Africa)
  • Utanipenda – Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – WINNER

Album of the Year

  • Ahmed Soultan – Music Has No Boundaries (Morocco) – WINNER
  • C4 Pedro – King C.K.W.A (Cameroon)
  • Mi Casa – Home Sweet Home (South Africa)
  • Sauti Sol – Live and Die in Afrika (Kenya)
  • Sidikiba Diabaté – Diabateba Music Vol. 1 (Mali)
  • Tiwa Savage – R.E.D (Deluxe Edition) (Nigeria)
  • Yemi Alade – Mama Africa (Diary of An African Woman) (Nigeria)
  • Zahara – Country Girl (South Africa)
  • Zonke – Work of Heart (South Africa)

Artiste of the Year

  • Black Coffee – Come With Me (South Africa)
  • Diamond Platnumz – Utanipenda (Tanzania)
  • Eddy Kenzo – Mbilombilo Remix (Uganda)
  • Hatim Ammor – Alawal (Morocco)
  • Navio – Njogereza (Uganda)
  • Sarkodie – Hand To Mouth (Ghana)
  • Sidikiba Diabaté – Fais Moi Confiance (Mali)
  • Tekno – Duro (Nigeria)
  • Tiwa Savage – If I Start To Talk (Nigeria)
  • Wizkid – Final (Baba Nla) (Nigeria) – WINNER
  • Zahara – Imali (South Africa)

Video of the Year

  • Come With Me – Stacey Lee (Black Coffee Ft Mque, South Africa)
  • Dogo Yaro – Pascal Aka (VVIP Ft Samini, Ghana) – WINNER
  • Ek Weet Nie – Hunter Kennedy (Francois Van Coke Ft Arno Carstens, South Africa)
  • Gentleman – Mex (Ric Hassani, Nigeria)
  • King Without a Crown – Phamousphilms (E.L., Ghana)
  • Mbilo Mbilo remix – Mex (Eddy Kenzo ft Niniola, Uganda)
  • Mmege Mmege – Clarence Peters (Flavour ft Selebobo, Nigeria)
  • School Your Face – Damola Adelaja (Temi Dollface, Nigeria)

Most Promising Artiste

  • Amine Aub – Feel the Same (Morocco) – WINNER
  • Antenehminalu – Wayo (Ethiopia)
  • Bisa Kdei – Mansa (Ghana)
  • Butera Knowless – Konashize (Rwanda)
  • Elzo Jamdong – Assiko Flow (Senegal)
  • Nuru – All in a Moment (Ghana)
  • Ric Hassani – Gentlemen (Nigeria)
  • Sat B – Nyampinga (Burundi)

Best Artiste/Duo/Group In African Pop

  • Amine Aminux – Makayen Ma (Morocco)
  • Amine Aub – Feel the same (Morocco)
  • Diamond Platnumz – Utanipenda (Tanzania)
  • Jose Chameleone – Agatako (Uganda)
  • Tekno – Duro (Nigeria)
  • Wizkid – Final (Baba Nla) (Nigeria)

Best Artiste/Duo/Group In African Rock

  • Amine Aub & Masta Flow – Kanya Ma Kan (Morocco)
  • Dark Suburb ft Wiyaala – Mama (Ghana)
  • Francois Van Coke ft Arno Carstens – Ek Weet Nie (South Africa)
  • Jano Band – Darigne (Ethiopia)
  • Kanyeki – Murata (Kenya)
  • Lionel Loueke Trio – Wacko Loco (Benin)
  • Loki Rothman – Under the Stars (South Africa)
  • M’Vula – Tristezas E Alegrias ( Angola) – WINNER

All Africa Music Awards Best African Group

  • Jano Band – Darigne (Ethiopia)
  • M’ Vula – Tristezas E Alegrias (Angola)
  • Mafikizolo – Colours of Africa ( South Africa)
  • Mi Casa – Barman (South Africa)
  • Sauti Sol – Live and Die In Afrika (Kenya)
  • Toofan – Eledji (Togo)
  • VVIP – Dogo Yaro (Ghana) – WINNER
  • X-Maleya – Mon Mariage (Cameroon)

Best Artiste/Duo/Group In African Traditional

  • Alokè – Gbétoho (Benin)
  • Binakoumaré & Madou Diabate – N’djaba (Mali)
  • Bioma – Ovedje Ayonuwe (Nigeria)
  • Dizu Plaatjies – Inkomo (South Africa)
  • Mabiisi – Awine (Ghana & Burkina Faso)
  • Stypak Samo – Woyo hoooo (Cameroon)
  • Zeynab – Bolojo (Benin) – WINNER

Best Artiste/Duo/Group/Band In African Contemporary

  • Adiouza – Daddy (Senegal)
  • Ahmed Soultan – Afrobian (Morocco)
  • Eddy Kenzo – Mbilo Mbilo Remix (Uganda)
  • Flavour – Mmege Mmege (Nigeria) – WINNER
  • Okyeame Kwame ft Mzvee – Small Small (Ghana)
  • Reniss – La Sauce (Cameroon)
  • Tiwa Savage – If I Start To Talk (Nigeria)
  • Zahara – Imali (South Africa)

Best Female Artiste in Inspirational

  • Evelyn Wanjiru – Nikufahamu (Kenya)
  • Mercy Masika – Nikupendeze (Kenya)
  • Naomi Achu – Busy Body (Cameroon) – WINNER
  • Oum – Ah Wah (Morocco)
  • Sinach – Way Maker (Nigeria)
  • Yemi Alade – Na Go De (Nigeria)

Best Male Artiste in African Inspirational

  • Benjamin Dube – I Know Only You (South Africa)
  • Denno Ft Bahati – Story Yangu (Kenya)
  • Icha Kavons – Testimony (Democratic Republic of Congo) – WINNER
  • Kanyekiz – Murata (Kenya)
  • Mike Abdul – Korede (Nigeria)
  • Papa Dennis & Rigan Sarkozi Olalo (Kenya)

All Africa Music Awards African Fans Favourite

  • D’Banj – Emergency (Nigeria)
  • DJ Hamida Ft H Magnum – Pina Colada (Morocco)
  • H Magnum ft Black M – Aucun Mytho (Cote d’Ivoire)
  • Kiff No Beat – La Vie De Louga (Cote d’Ivoire)
  • Maitre Gims Ft Nsika – Sapés Comme Jamais (Democratic Republic of Congo)
  • Mr. Bow – Vida Boa (Mozambique)
  • Nyashinki – Now You Know (Kenya)
  • Phyno Ft Olamide – Fada Fada (Nigeria) – WINNER

REGIONAL CATEGORIES

Best Male Artiste Central Africa

  • C4 Pedro – Spetxa One (Angola)
  • Ferre gola – Tucheze (DRC)
  • Franko – Coller La Petite (Cameroon)
  • Jovi – Zele (Cameroon)
  • Nelson Freitas – Miuda Linda (Angola)
  • Wax Dey – Saka Makossa (Cameroon) – WINNER
  • Werasson – Yo Te (DRC)

Best Female Artiste, Central Africa

  • Bruna Tatiana – Pometo Mudar (Angola) – WINNER
  • Daphne Ndolo – Ndolo (Cameroon)
  • Mani Bella – Qui Cherche Tronve (Cameroon)
  • Naomi Achu – Busy Body (Cameroon)
  • Reniss – La Sauce (Cameroon)
  • Syssi Mananga – Juste Un Peu (DRC)

Best Male Artiste, Eastern Africa

  • Alikiba – Aje (Tanzania)
  • Bebe Cool – Kabulengane (Uganda)
  • Diamond Platinumz – Utanipenda (Tanzania) – WINNER
  • Eddy Kenzo – Mbilo Mbilo Remix (Uganda)
  • Jose Chameleone – Agatako (Uganda)
  • Navio – Njogereza (Uganda)

Best Female Artiste, Eastern Africa

  • Avril – No Stress (Kenya)
  • Cindy Sanyu – Still Standing (Uganda) – WINNER
  • Fikeraddis Nekatebeb – Misekir (Ethiopia)
  • Irene Ntale – Omukwano Gw’ekilo (Uganda)
  • Juliana Kanyomozi – Twalina Omukwano (Uganda)
  • Victoria Kimani – Booty Bounce (Kenya)

Best Female Artiste, Northern Africa

  • Amal Maher -Ezay Fatetny (Egypt)
  • Angham – Wahda Kam La (Egypt)
  • Latifa – Ya Hayati (Tunisia)
  • Samira Said – Mahassalsh (Morocco)
  • Sarah Ayoub – Nachid Al Houb (Morocco)
  • Zina Daoudia – La Waheed Wala Million (Morocco) – WINNER

Best Male Artiste, Northern Africa

  • Ahmed Soultan – Afrobian (Morroco)
  • Ahmed Chawki – Tsunami (Morocco)
  • Amir Diab – Al Qahira Cairo (Egypt)
  • Ayman Alatar – Fi Galbi Kalam (Libya)
  • DJ Van ft Tyrane – #Woman (Morocco) – WINNER
  • Hatim Ammor – Alawal (Morocco)
  • H-Name – Wach Rak Nachet (Morocco)

Best Female Artiste, Southern Africa

  • Lira – Let there be Light (South Africa)
  • Lizha James – Chocolate (Mozambique)
  • Palu Chihera – Nemoyo (Zimbabwe)
  • Sally Boss Madam – Natural (Namibia) – WINNER
  • Zahara – Imali (South Africa)
  • Zonke – Reach it (South Africa)

Best Male Artiste, Southern Africa

  • AKA – Composure (South Africa)
  • Anatii & Cassper Nyovest – Jump (South Africa)
  • Black Coffee – Come with me (South Africa) – WINNER
  • Dizu Plaaties – Inkomo (South Africa)
  • DJ Maphorisa – Soweto Baby (South Africa)
  • Jay Prayzah – Hello (Zimbabwe)

Best Female Artiste, Western Africa

  • Adiouza – Daddy (Senegal)
  • Aramide – I don’t care (Nigeria) – WINNER
  • Niniola – J’ete (Nigeria)
  • Josey – Diplome (Ivory Coast)
  • Seyi Shay – Right Now (Nigeria)
  • Temi Doll Face – School Your Face (Nigeria)
  • Tiwa Savage – If I Start to Talk (Nigeria)Yemi Alade – Na Go De (Nigeria)
  • Yemi Alade – Na Go De (Nigeria)

Best Male Artiste, Western Africa

  • Brymo – In The City (Nigeria)
  • Flavour – Dance (Nigeria) – WINNER
  • Okyeame Kwame – Small Small (Ghana)
  • Sarkodie – Hand to Mouth (Ghana)
  • Sidikiba Diabate – Fais Moi Confiance (Mali)
  • Tekno -Duro (Nigeria)
  • Wizkid – Final Baba Nla (Nigeria)

Special Recognition Award- King Sunny Ade (Nigeria)
Special Recognition Award- Papa Wemba (Congo)